Scan our QR Code with your smartphone to navigate this guide
Dina, Y. (2002). Law libraries in The Bahamas. Legal Information Management, 2(4), 23-25. doi:10.1017/S1472669600001419
Adams, E. A. (2015). The Law Collection (formerly the Law Library) of Library and Instructional Media Services at the College of the Bahamas. The International Journal of Bahamian Studies, 20(2), 48-50.
In August 2000, the Law Library, now known as the Law Collection, was established when the then College of The Bahamas now, University of The Bahamas implemented an LL.B. program in collaboration with Barbados’ Cave Hill Campus of the University of the West Indies (UWI). The Law Collection began with less than 200 items. Nearly 18 years later, the collection has expanded to include more than 12,000 items, inclusive of materials on reserve, and the general circulating collection. It also contains more than eight Caribbean-specific law journals. Additionally, law journals are available in print and full text through the library’s online databases. In April 2011, with the completion of the state of the art Harry C. Moore Library and Information Centre, the Law Collection was integrated with the main campus library located on the 2nd floor. The Law Collection can accommodate 125 students and has 10 computer stations with Internet access, four of which are reserved for law students only.
Generally, the mission of the Law Collection (Library) encompasses the overall Harry C. Moore’s Library and Information Centre’s mission which also includes the overall mission of the University of the Bahamas. More specifically, the library supports the information needs of the faculty and students in the University of the Bahamas’, LL.B program. The Library’s needs are inclusive of providing reserve reading materials, articles and any additional resource materials pertaining to LL.B classes. Moreover, the Library also facilitates and aid in proving resources to UB students and faculty in Associates in Criminal Justice and Law program specifically and in many other related areas as well. Further, the library also maintains an ongoing relationship with the other law libraries in the Commonwealth of the Bahamas, and law libraries in the Caribbean specifically UWI’s Cave Hill Campus’ Law Library, Eugene Dupuch Law School’s Library, the Office of the Attorney General & Ministry of Legal Affairs’ Library, the Court of Appeals of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas ‘Library and the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas’ Law Collection.
Since the its inception in 2000 the Library strives to be an outstanding resource for the law community and for the Bahamian populace as relates to Bahamian and relevant Caribbean and international law. The goal of the Library is to remain on the cutting edge as relates to the law in the Bahamas by ensuring that its collection is updated regularly and that the access to same is adequately marketed utilizing social media etc., throughout the legal community in keeping with the relevant intellectual property rights and restrictions considering the ultimate goal of educating and providing resources in print and electronic formats for the legal minds of the Bahamian community.
Resources
The Law Collection comprises materials in electronic and print format. Print resources include: updated law reports, law journals, law articles, Bahamas unreported judgments, Industrial Tribunal unreported judgments, The Bahamas’ Gazettes (inclusive of its Statutory Instruments and Acts) and text books on various law disciplines relevant to the LL.B. program offered at The University of The Bahamas.The Law Collection primarily serves University of the Bahamas students as well as Law Faculty, Alumni and by extension, Attorneys-at- Law, Paralegals for a small fee
Saturday: 9:00 am. - 5:00 pm.
Sunday: 1:00 pm. - 5:00 pm
For more information please contact the Law Reference Desk:
(242) 677-3227
